Introduction

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains the ways we collect and use your personal data, and how you easily can unsubscribe to communication provided from us and have your personal data deleted.

Summary

  • As a business contact of ours, we collect certain personal data of you for the purposes of delivering our contracted services to you, maintaining our business relationship with you, or for communicating with you.
  • You may at any time request information about the personal data we process about you by contacting us at privacy@fogelpartners.se. You may also unsubscribe to our newsletters and invitations by contacting us at the mentioned e-mail address or by following the link provided in all newsletters that we send.

Who is the data controller?

Fogel & Partners i Stockholm AB (“Fogel & Partners”) acts as data controller and is responsible for how your personal data is processed. Our corporate ID number is 556848-8190 and our registered address is Mäster Samuelsgatan 9, SE-111 44 Stockholm.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us at privacy@fogelpartners.se.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal data we collect for the purposes of delivering our contracted services to you or for maintaining our business relationship with you. In addition, we use the personal data for communicating with you, i.e. to send you business-related information such as the Fogel & Partners Quarterly newsletter, invitations to our events and to maintain our list of contacts.

If you apply for an open position with us, we collect your personal data for the purposes of processing your job application.

We do not sell, share, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. We may however share information with our affiliated partners in the Global Partnership and with our suppliers as explained below.

What information do we collect?

Fogel & Partners collects certain personal data, but only at minimum level to be able to fulfil the purpose of the processing as explained above. The data include name, job title, e-mail address, phone number and employer. If you apply for a job, the data may include additional information as provided by you, such as your address, your previous work experience, education and language skills.

We collect personal data that you have voluntarily provided to us, for example when you have signed a contract with us, when you communicate with us via e-mail or other channels, when you ask us to send you our newsletters or other materials, or when you submit a job application.

In some cases, your personal data may have been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publicly available search engines, contact databases, social media, and your employer’s website.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

When processing personal data for the purposes explained above, we do so for the purposes of delivering our contracted services to you, for maintaining our business relationship with you, or for processing your job application.

In addition, when se send you our newsletters or invitations to events, we rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining a business relationship and communicating with you as a business contact about our operations and our events. We consider that our legitimate interests abide by the law and the legal rights and freedoms of our business contacts.

When do we share your personal data?

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. Fogel & Partners will only share your personal data if needed to fulfil a contract with you, if required by law or if needed to fulfil a legal obligation.

We may need to share your personal data with our affiliated partners of the Global Partnership based in Germany, France, United Kingdom and USA, so that communication and invitations from these offices can be sent to you. We may also need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers to access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf to maintain and support our IT systems.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with applicable data protection laws. Unless there is another legitimate basis, our international transfers of personal data are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be stored for the specified purposes explained above for as long as you are considered a business contact of ours. If you have applied for a job, we will store the data you have provided with your application for as long as the recruitment process is ongoing, or for a longer period if you have given your expressed consent that we retain your details to be used for future recruitment needs. The data will be deleted when no longer needed to fulfil its purpose.

We will provide you with opportunities to unsubscribe from our newsletters and invitations. You may also unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at privacy@fogelpartners.se or by following the link provided in all newsletters that we send. If you opt to unsubscribe we will cease to send you newsletters and invitations, and delete the data related to the subscription.

How do we secure your personal data?

Fogel & Partners employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your rights in relation to personal data

By contacting Fogel & Partners at privacy@fogelpartners.se, you may exercise your right to require access to your personal data, to require rectification or erasure of your personal data, or to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data (where applicable). In some cases, you may have a right to request a restriction on processing your personal data or to object to processing of your personal data. You may exercise your rights in line with the requirements of applicable EU and local laws.

Complaints and questions

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us at privacy@fogelpartners.se.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to Datainspektionen, which is the Swedish regulator for the processing of personal data.

Revisions to the Privacy Notice

Fogel & Partners may change this Privacy Notice from time and time. The latest version will always be made available at our website www.fogelpartners.se.